EU TRANSPARENCY REGISTER · 524686116124-73 · United States

Atlantic Council of the United States, Inc

Atlantic Council

Category

Think tanks and research institutions

Country

United States

Washington DC

Entity form

charitable, educational institution under US tax laws "501(c)(3)"

Stated objectives

The Atlantic Council promotes constructive leadership and engagement in international affairs based on the Atlantic Community's central role in meeting global challenges. The Council provides an essential forum for navigating the dramatic e…

As declared by the registrant. Truncated to 240 characters; full text on the upstream profile.

Official profile

The full record on the Joint Transparency Register carries financial information (lobby budget, EU funding received), the list of named accredited representatives, declared interests of those persons, and a history of meetings with Commission officials.

Registered

2015-02-20

Last updated

2026-03-12

Other Think tanks and research institutions in United States

Other registered organisations in United States

Frequently asked questions

What is this organisation?
Atlantic Council of the United States, Inc (Atlantic Council) is an interest representative listed in the EU Joint Transparency Register under ID 524686116124-73. Entity form: charitable, educational institution under US tax laws "501(c)(3)".
What category is it registered under?
It is registered under the category "Think tanks and research institutions".
Which country is it based in?
The organisation is based in United States, Washington DC.
What are its stated goals?
As declared by the registrant: The Atlantic Council promotes constructive leadership and engagement in international affairs based on the Atlantic Community's central role in meeting global challenges. The Council provides an essential forum for navigating the dramatic e…
Where can I find its EU Transparency Register entry?
The full register entry — including lobby budget, EU funding received, accredited representatives and Commission meetings — is available on the EU Transparency Register under ID 524686116124-73.

Source: EU Joint Transparency Register (Council / Commission / Parliament) · refreshed 2026-06-30 · Commission Reuse Decision 2011/833/EU