EU TRANSPARENCY REGISTER · 755071694350-85 · Czech Republic
Prague Security Studies Institute
PSSI
Category
Think tanks and research institutions
Country
Czech Republic
Praha 1
Entity form
Zapsaný spolek
Stated objectives
Posláním Pražského institutu bezpečnostních studií je pomáhat chránit a posilovat osobní svobody a demokratické instituce v zemích střední a východní Evropy i mimo ni. Institut se rovněž snaží osvětlovat vybrané nekonvenční hrozby vycházejí…
As declared by the registrant. Truncated to 240 characters; full text on the upstream profile.
Official profile
The full record on the Joint Transparency Register carries financial information (lobby budget, EU funding received), the list of named accredited representatives, declared interests of those persons, and a history of meetings with Commission officials.
Registered
2024-10-24
Last updated
2025-10-01
Other Think tanks and research institutions in Czech Republic
- AcaMedia, z.ú. Prague
- Asociace pro mezinárodní otázky, z.s. Praha 1
- CESNET, zájmové sdružení právnických osob Praha 6
- EUROPEUM Institute for European Policy Prague
- Institute for Rational Addiction Policies Brno
- Progresivní analytické centrum Prague 4
- Transport Research Centre (Centrum dopravniho vyzkumu, v.v.i. in Czech) Brno
- Vladimír Šefrna, LL.M. Praha 6 – Vokovice
Other registered organisations in Czech Republic
- 3S Engineering s.r.o. Companies & groups
- ACCESS EU s.r.o. Professional consultancies
- AGROFERT, a.s. Companies & groups
- AKESO holding a.s. Companies & groups
- ALKP - Association of the Czech Aerospace Industry Trade and business associations
- Agrární komora České republiky Trade union / professional assoc.
- Air Navigation Services of the Czech Republic Other organisations, public or mixed entities
- Aricoma a.s. Companies & groups
Frequently asked questions
- What is this organisation?
- Prague Security Studies Institute (PSSI) is an interest representative listed in the EU Joint Transparency Register under ID 755071694350-85. Entity form: Zapsaný spolek.
- What category is it registered under?
- It is registered under the category "Think tanks and research institutions".
- Which country is it based in?
- The organisation is based in Czech Republic, Praha 1.
- What are its stated goals?
- As declared by the registrant: Posláním Pražského institutu bezpečnostních studií je pomáhat chránit a posilovat osobní svobody a demokratické instituce v zemích střední a východní Evropy i mimo ni. Institut se rovněž snaží osvětlovat vybrané nekonvenční hrozby vycházejí…
- Where can I find its EU Transparency Register entry?
- The full register entry — including lobby budget, EU funding received, accredited representatives and Commission meetings — is available on the EU Transparency Register under ID 755071694350-85.
Source: EU Joint Transparency Register (Council / Commission / Parliament) · refreshed 2026-06-30 · Commission Reuse Decision 2011/833/EU